Privacy

This page describes the methods and logic of how we process the personal data of users (also referred to as Users below) who visit our site:

www.tubofil.it (also referred to as the Site below).

This information is provided in compliance with article 13 of Legislative Decree no. 196/2003 – Code regarding the protection of personal data of all Users who, in interacting with this Site, provide the Company their personal data.

The information contained on this page is valid for this Site only and does not apply to any other sites that may be accessed by clicking on hypertext or other links.

The data controller

The data controller for data collected from this Site is:

Tubofil di Zecchina Piermario & C. Snc
Via A.Toscanini 59/61, 46043 Castiglione delle Stiviere (MN) – ITALY
Email: info@tubofil.it

Parties responsible for data processing and the location of data processing

Your data will be processed by the Controller’s staff, through the assignment of employees and consultants involved with this processing. Any third parties to whom the data may be transmitted for the performance of processing operations related to the goals specified herein will be designated in advanced by the Controller as Data Processors in accordance with article 29 of the Code regarding the protection of personal data. Your data will not be subject to distribution. All the data collected will be processed at the Controller’s office.

Type of data collected

Navigation data

Computer systems and software processes used for the functioning of this website will collect, during the course of their normal operation, some personal data, the transmission of which is implicit in the use of Internet communications protocols.

This is information that is not collected in order to be associated with identified parties, but that by their very nature could, through processing and association with data held by third parties, allow users to be identified.

This category of data includes the IP addresses or domain names of the computers used by the users who connect to the website, addresses in URI (Uniform Resource Identifier) notation for resources requested, the time of the request, the method used to submit the request to the server, the size of the file obtained in response, the numerical code of the server’s response (successful, error, etc.) and other parameters related to the user’s operating system and computer environment.

These data are only used to obtain anonymous statistical information about site usage and to monitor its proper functioning and are immediately deleted after processing. The data may be used to verify responsibility in case of any computer crimes involving the site: aside from these possibilities, currently the data on web contacts do not persist for more than seven days.

Data voluntarily provided by the user

The optional, explicit and voluntary sending of email to addresses listed on this site, done directly through contact forms, or newsletter subscriptions, constitute the consequent acquisition of the sender’s email address, necessary for responding to requests or to provide the services requested, as well as any other personal data provided in the communication.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files that visited websites send to the User’s computer, where they are recorded in order to be retransmitted to the same sites upon subsequent visits.

This Site uses technical cookies to store navigation preferences and to improve the experience of using the site. This category may also include cookies that manage any user authentications or settings.

This Site also uses third-party technical, analytical or profiling cookies for the following purposes:

  • Statistics and analysis: to allow the Controller to monitor and analyse the Site’s traffic data and to analyse the User’s behaviour, in order to improve the service provided. These data are collected by rendering the User’s IP address anonymous, used directly by the Controller without the involvement of third parties, and therefore are comparable to first-party technical cookies.
  • Integration of external content: to view and interact with any content hosted on third-party sites and integrated into this site (videos, images, maps, etc.).

References to the privacy policies of third parties

Enable or disable cookies

The User can choose to enable or disable cookies by changing the settings on his or her own browser according to the instructions made available by the provider of the browser. Disabling session cookies may make it impossible for the User to properly make use of all this Site’s functionality.

Further ways to manage third-party cookies:

Voluntarily data provision

Aside from the details specified for navigation data, the provision of data by using forms and email addresses present on this Site, or communications voluntarily sent by the User, is always of a voluntary nature; nevertheless, if the data marked as required in contact forms is not provided, it will not be possible to provide the User with the service requested.

Processing methods

Personal data are processed using automated tools for the time that is strictly necessary to fulfil the purposes for which they were collected, in accordance with article 11, letter e) of the Privacy Code. The Controller uses all security measures provided for in the Privacy Code to protect the data collected, in order to prevent loss or theft of data, unauthorised access and unlawful and improper uses.

Your rights

Users can, at any time, exercise their rights as provided for in article 7 of the Privacy Code, in order to obtain confirmation of the existence or lack thereof of their personal data, or to learn its content and origin, to verify its accuracy or to ask for it to be consolidated, updated or corrected. In accordance with that same provision, the User can also ask for data deletion or anonymising or a halt to data being processed in violation of the law, as well as to oppose their data being processed in all cases for legitimate reasons. These requests should be directed to the Controller.

Updates

This Site’s privacy policy may be updated at any time. Users are therefore invited to check its contents regularly.